Khachik Frontier village was also provided with Street lighting
26-12-2019 13:09:38   |   |  Social
In the frames of the “Eco Villages Network” project, the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife
and Cultural Assets (FPWC), in partnership with its general partner VivaCell-MTS, continues to invest in energy-saving outdoor lighting systems in Armenian settlements. This time, the streets of Khachik village of Areni community of Vayots Dzor region, were illuminated, including an area of 1,600 m long section, with 45 LED lamps been installed.
One of the most important requirements for sustainable community development is the introduction of an energy-saving system that combines the environmental component and the efficient use of natural resources. The introduction of energy-saving technologies not only relieves the community's financial burden, enhances community life and daily living, but also creates a sustainable and clean environment.
The launching ceremony of this modern system was attended by VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, the Chief Engineer of the FPWC Martin Maralchyan, Head of Administration of Khachik settlement Hovik Smbatyan, and the community residents.
“Ahead of the New Year, it was an important achievement to light up another border village. I must state that this initiative promotes not only the development of community infrastructure, but also the protection of the environment, as the LED lamps serving the community, are energy saving and can operate for many years. VivaCell-MTS has been focusing on the issue of lighting the border villages for many years and remains committed to the important values of the social responsibility it has created,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
FPWC and its General Partner
VivaCell-MTS attach great importance to the use of the latest technologies in nature conservation for the benefit of the environment, energy saving and community development.
Khachik village, located near the Nakhichevan border, is included in the “Eco Villages Network” project. The project is based on four components of sustainable development: environmental, economic, cultural and social, and the project enables such communities to be included in the community street lighting process.