Dilijan to have reconstructed stadium
Children in Dilijan and adjacent communities will get an opportunity to go in for professional football
13-11-2019 12:22:40   | Armenia  |  Press release
In 2019 “Initiatives for Development of Armenia” (IDeA) Foundation partnered with football club “Pyunik” in reconstructing Dilijan stadium and re-equipping its adjacent facilities, as part of the foundation’s Dilijan development program. The aim of the project is to develop children and youth football in Dilijan.
The football pitch, which had long remained unattended, will be reconstructed; this will include replacement of the grass cover, construction of irrigation system, as well as renovation of adjacent facilities.
Dilijan, known for its immense potential for tourism, is rapidly developing in recent years. With a purpose to make Dilijan a center of cultural, educational life
and tourism, IDeA Foundation, upon initiative of Artur Soghomonyan, the president of football club “Pyunik”, has undertaken the project for the reconstruction of the stadium.
After its reconstruction, the stadium will become yet another success project implemented by IDeA Foundation in the city, including UWC Dilijan College, Dilijan Community Center, improved city park, Arts and Crafts Center MADE, as well as the first Tourist Information Center in Tavush region.
With a renovated stadium, boys and girls in Dilijan and adjacent communities will get a chance to take football classes with professional trainers and participate in football matches.
Reconstruction of the city stadium in Dilijan will be a major stimulus in increasing public interest in football in Tavush, and in football for children and youth in Armenia, at large.