The address runs as follows:
On behalf of the Artsakh people, authorities and
myself personally I extend the most heartfelt congratulations on our all-important national holiday - the Day of the Artsakh Republic.
On 2 September 1991 our people translated into reality their long-cherished dream, that is, to determine their own future, live freely and independently in their homeland, preserve and nurture national values and traditions, retain their faith and language.
The path we walked hand in hand with our sisters and brothers from Mother Armenia and the Diaspora, triumphing over all the challenges and hardship, carving resounding victories, was indeed arduous, however, we were honored and privileged.
Today we eliminate all the impediments along the path we committed ourselves 28 years ago, defending and advancing the Republic of Artsakh, enhancing consistently our independent and democratic state, securing solid ground for the sustainable future of the generations to come.
Dear compatriots,
I once again congratulate all of us on this memorable holiday and wish peace, good health and great success for the sake of prosperity of our Homeland and well-being of our people.”